What is beard oil?
Beard oil, if made correctly, ethically and with integrity, consists mostly of 2 main ingredients - carrier oils and essential oils. Basically, it is a conditioner, but it's an all-natural conditioner specifically formulated for thick or course facial hair and the sensitive and neglected skin underneath. All CD products are also infused with extra vitamin E for its hair and skin benefits as well as its natural preservative qualities.
What are carrier oils?
Carrier oils are natural oils extracted by various methods from flowers, bushes, trees, fruits, nuts and other natural sources. They are usually odorless and have certain effects on the skin and hair, such as moisturizing, softening, strengthening, etc. We use only premium carriers, almost exclusively from Plant Therapy. They are one of the most environmentally and ethically sound sources we've found for natural carrier oils, and their integrity as a company as well as the quality of their oils are both unmatched.
What are essential oils?
Essential oils are also natural oils and are also extracted by various methods from flowers, bushes, trees, fruits, nuts and other natural sources. These oils have distinct aromas and are used to create our original scents. These oils have been used for centuries in many different applications and are known for certain specific effects and qualities from oil to oil, such as mood enhancement - calming, relaxing, exciting, motivating, etc.; health - immunity, pain relief, stress relief, etc.; beauty - accelerating hair growth, treating acne, dandruff control, thickening hair, moisturizing skin, etc. We use only premium essentials from environmentally and ethically sound sources. Again, we use Plant Therapy almost exclusively for the same reasons we chose them for our carriers.
How do I use beard oil?
Use the dropper to create a small puddle in your palm. Don't overdo it - it won't take much. Rub your hands together, and massage the oil into your hair and skin, allowing it to penetrate to the hair root. Always apply to a clean, dry beard and face. Once the oil is absorbed by the hair and skin, your beard will be dry to the touch, not oily. It will also be incredibly soft, and it will smell great. Your skin will also feel much better which is why we truly believe in our tagline "Improve your situation".
Why should I use beard care products?
Really? Did you read any of that? Okay, how about this: because the only thing you will love more than your beard is the way it looks, feels and smells when you use our products regularly.
Why should I use a wooden comb, as opposed to say a plastic one?
This answer is simple. Plastic combs ruin beards, period. The static electricity alone will destroy your facial hair, from the root up. Aside from that, let's not forget, a wooden comb is just cooler to use and to carry. And our aromatic sandalwood combs are truly the best comb you'll ever use. Comb your beard with a piece of art and see how good you feel then.
Beard Balm - Balm has all of the conditioning qualities of beard oil while adding a light-medium hold. Carve a small amount of balm out and rub it between your fingers to melt it. Like the oil, don't overdo it - it won't take much. Then, apply it to your beard and face in the same manner as you apply the oil. Use a CD sandalwood comb or boar bristle brush to distribute and style. The balm will add a little bit of weight and control to a longer beard.
Beard Wash - Use it in the shower just like shampoo, but this one you can use from the neck up. It can replace your current shampoo, conditioner and face soap. Again, don't overdo it - just a small amount will suffice. When used in conjunction with oil and/or balm, the effects are enhanced. Our beard wash is also 100% natural, which as discussed is better for your beard and face than anything you can find on the current market.
Mustache Wax - What's the best part about ours? It comes in a lip balm tube. That makes it easy to apply and easy to carry for re-applications. It's similar to a balm, but much stiffer for a stronger hold. Get your Sam Elliot on.
Essential Oils, Absolutes and Other Natural Raw Ingredients We Use and Their Wide Array of Benefits
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil - Australian Sandalwood essential oil is steam-distilled from the wood of sandalwood trees. It’s been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine for skin revitalization, yoga and meditation. Research has documented its ability to inhibit several types of cancerous cells. Its medical properties include anti-tumoral, anti-bacterial and anti-viral qualities and it can be used as an immune stimulant. It can be used to combat cancer, viral infections, acne, wrinkles and scars. Probably the best-known characteristic of sandalwood is its amazing warm, woody aroma, which enhances deep sleep, could help remove negative programming from cells, and is high in sesquiterpenes that stimulate the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain (the center of emotions). It’s effect is very grounding and stabilizing.
Bay Essential Oil - Bay essential oil is obtained from the bay tree, an evergreen tree that originated in the West Indies, but is now harvested mostly in Morocco and Spain. The bay oil (Pimenta racemosa) is often confused with the bay laurel essential oil (Laurus nobilis). While these two plant oils share similar qualities, they come from two different plants. Like bay rum, West Indies bay oil is frequently used in cosmetics and perfumery, specifically in men’s personal care products. It also works as a skin toner and can help against razor burns and breakouts on skin. Unlike other plant oils, like rose or geranium oils (which are more “feminine”), its spicy and masculine aroma makes it a good choice for men. Bay oil is also considered an analgesic in aromatherapy, and helps in relieving muscle and joint pain and neuralgia. It is added to hair products like shampoos and for hair loss treatment. You may also use it to help treat dandruff and oily or flaky scalp, and to give your hair a vibrant shine.
Bergaptene-Free Bergamot Essential Oil - Bergamot essential oil has been used for hundreds of years in the Middle East for skin conditions associated with an oily complexion. Its medical properties include calming, antibacterial and antidepressant qualities, and therefore can be used as a relief agent for agitation, depression, anxiety, insomnia & viral infections. An extra distillation process is used to extract the chemical bergaptene, which all but eliminates the risk of the skin’s sensitivity to direct sunlight and UV rays, making it safe for topical applications.
Blood Orange Essential Oil - Orange essential oil, like lime essential oil, is extracted from the rind of the fruit. Its medical properties include relaxant, anti-coagulant and circulatory stimulant qualities, as well as being extensively studied for its ability to combat tumor growth. It can also be used to combat things such as arteriosclerosis, hypertension, cancer, insomnia, complexion issues, fluid retention and wrinkles.
Emu Oil - Emu Oil is a traditional Australian Aboriginal oil and natural skin and hair moisturizer. The emu oil we use is fully refined and contains all natural ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, and the essential fatty acids Omega 3 and 6. Please note that some producers sell a manufactured emu oil that has been clarified. This clarification process eliminates some of the most active ingredients of the product. This emu oil is milky white, and each batch is analyzed to confirm that all essential ingredients are present at the natural concentrations. This oil is highly penetrating to the skin, and thus fully effective as topical treatment. InStyle Magazine featured actress Charlize Theron commenting on this particular product: "I'm not big into styling products, but I use this emu oil to moisturize my hair."
Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil - Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil comes from a steam-distillation of the leaves of the plant, which have been used for centuries by Australian Aborigines to cover wounds because of their disinfecting qualities. It’s used as an expectorant, an anti-microbial agent, an anti-bacterial agent, an anti-fungal agent, an anti-viral agent, an anti-aging agent, and to help with ulcers and diabetic symptoms. The aromatic benefits include health-promotion, well-being, purification and healing qualities.
Kentucky Whiskey - It has been proven that when you add a small quantity of whiskey into natural skin and hair products, your skin and hair gives better results. Whiskey contains folic acid and naturally antiseptic properties that are amazingly efficient at removing excess oil without stripping other necessary nutrients. It keeps acne-prone skin clear and even, and also works great as a skin toner and brightener. It also shouldn’t go unsaid that used in conjunction with essentials and absolutes, whiskey can make a blend smell masculine and fantastic.
Lavender Essential Oil - Lavender essential oil promotes tissue regeneration and speeds up natural wound healing. Its medical properties include antiseptic, anti-fungal, analgesic, relaxant and anti-inflammatory qualities. It also combats excess sebum on the skin. It can be used for a number of things, including acne, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, burns, hair loss, insomnia and nervous tension. Its fragrance is both physically and emotionally calming, relaxing and balancing. It can also reduce depression and improve cognitive performance.
Neroli Absolute - Neroli absolute is extracted from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It was highly regarded by the ancient Egyptians for its ability to heal the mind, body and spirit. Its medical properties include anti-parasitic, digestive, anti-depressant and hypotensive qualities. It can be used for hypertension, anxiety, depression, hysteria, insomnia and skin conditions like scars, stretch marks, thread veins and wrinkles. Aromatically, it’s a relaxing scent that can ease the effects of depression and anxiety as it strengthens and stabilizes positive emotions like confidence, courage, joy, peace and sensuality.
Oakmoss Absolute - Oakmoss absolute is extracted from lichen which grows primarily on the trunks of oak trees, but can also be found on fir and pine trees. It has a complex, earthy aroma of a woody nature combined with sharp and sweet notes. It’s used as a fixative in fragrance blends, which means it works well as a blending agent when combining multiple essentials and absolutes. It acts as a base note, rounding out an overall fragrance. Because it can be a skin irritant if used in excess, it should be used sparingly in blends, using appropriate ratios.
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil - Patchouli essential oil is steam-distilled from flowers. Its medical properties include relaxant, anti-tumoral, anti-nausea, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, insecticidal and itch relief qualities, as well as preventing wrinkles and chapped skin. It can be used to combat hypertension, eczema, acne, fluid retention, listeria infection and insects. Its aromatic profile is a warm, earthy scent that promotes relaxation and clarifies thoughts, fighting against feelings of jealousy, obsession and insecurity.
Rosemary Essential Oil - Rosemary essential oil is another one that’s extracted from leaves using a steam-distillation process. Since the time of ancient Greece, rosemary has been burned as incense. Its medical properties are vast, including liver-protection, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumoral, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-cancer, anti-depressant, hypertension and concentration qualities. It can be used to alleviate symptoms of infectious disease, hepatitis, throat and lung infections, hair loss, acne, memory problems and Alzheimer’s, as well as for weight loss.
Steam-Distilled Lime Essential Oil - Lime essential oil is extracted from the rind of the unripe fruit. Historically, it has primarily been used in skin care and in supporting and strengthening the respiratory and immune systems. It is anti-viral and anti-bacterial and can be used to treat skin conditions like acne, viral infections and insect bites, as well as aiding in addressing respiratory problems and weight loss. Many people just enjoy the fresh and clean citrus scent it provides. A steam-distillation process is used to eliminate the chemical responsible for causing photosensitivity, making it safe for topical applications.
Texas Cedarwood Essential Oil - Texas Cedarwood essential oil comes from the western red cedar tree and is steam-distilled from the needles and branches. Its medical properties include antiseptic and anti-microbial qualities and can be used for throat and lung infections, as well as urinary tract infections. The aroma is just what you’d imagine - the scent of the western red cedar used to make things like pencils, cigar humidors and beautifully rustic houses and structures. It’s a warm, balsamic and woody profile that soothes and stabilizes emotions.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. When using cosmetic products containing essential oils or absolutes for topical applications, always test on a small area of skin first for allergens.